chitra095

  1. 17 Students were selected & took part in KVS National Sports Meet-2012
  2. Three students in Kho-Kho under -19(Boys) and three students in Kho-Kho under-14(Boys) awarded silver medals &Rs. 300/- cash each as both the teams became the Runners-up in KVS National Sports Meet-2012.
  3. 02 students were selected and took part in SGFI Meet-2012-13 represented KVS .
    1. ChandanSagar Singh-Kho-Kho-U-14(Boys)
    2. Gouri Prasad Nayak-Kho-Kho-U-19(Boys)
  4. O1 students was selected and took part women’s festival(women National) represented odisha state.
    1. SweetyPandey:-Kho-Kho(Senior Group)

5.Master Roshan Kumar Jena of Class XIB got All India Ranking (07) and Regional Ranking (02) in 15th KVS JMO-2012 and got selected in INMO training Camp

6.Master SiteshPattnaik of Class XiA got selection for Regional Level Mathematical Quiz Competition

7.Master Rudrasis Panda of Class XIB got 2nd position in Regional Level Power Point Presentation.

8.O1 guide & 05 Scouts passed Rajya-Puraskar Test.

Guide

  1. Ripsa Rani Nayak-X-C

Scouts

  1. AnuragTripathy-X-B
  2. T.V.Sriharsha-XB
  3. Sasank Sekhar Mishra-XIA
  4. M.Rishikesh-XIA
  5. 9.Swayam Siddha Panigrahi of class-II got 2nd position with cash prize Rs.1000/- in group B for best painting in the Sate Level Children’s art Competition 2012 organised by Odisha Lalit Kala Akademy, Bhubaneswar, on the celebration of birth centenary of Padmashree Binod Kanungo.
  6. 10.Sovan Kumar Panigrahi of Class-VI got State Level Child Art Award for best painting in State Level Children Art Competition 2012 organized by Odisha Lalit Kala Academic, Bhubaneswar.

Ripsa Rani Nayak-Certificate of Merit in Xth State Level Children’s

Festival

2. Priyadarshini Dash & Prativa Pattnaik:-First Prize in Rangoli

Competition organized by Shrestha Gruhalaxmi Award.

3. Khushboo Suman:-VIB- second position in Drawing and Painting

Competition organized by East Coast Railway(WWO)

4. Ashutosh Mohanty:-VIB-Fourth Position in Inter School Chess

Tournament organized by Jatni Chess Association.

  1. 12 students received certificate for designing logo for Roshini- an Initiative of the President of India.

1.Dinesh Ku Samanta -VII

2. Evangel Mohapatra - X

3. Adyasha Biswal -X

4.Varun Mohanty - VIII

5.S Niharika - VI

6. Ayushi Goyal - VI

7. Megha Upasana Tirkey - VII

8.Rudrashish-X

9. Avinash Mohanty - X

10. Sarthak -IX

11. Jasmine Parida -VIII

12. Soujanya Rout - IX

  1. 20 students were awarded by 2500 Rs Cash prize each by Rastriya Sanskrit Sansthan Pune, for better performance in Class X CBSE Board Examination.

  2. 11 students of class X Megha agarwal, Hema Trusha Jena, Archana Rath, R N ankita, siSwati Hota, Swagatika Mohanty, Navneeta Smarik, Ashutosh sahoo, Siddhant sahoo, Mrinal Suman, V Phanindra(in all subjects) C.G.P is 10. This is very good positive symptom for the improvement in academic last year only two students awarded by C.G.P 10.

  3. R.N Ankita, Megha Agarwal and Ashutosh Sahoo were awarded by Amul Vidyasree Award is sponsored by Amul India Ltd for better performance in Class-X CBSE Board Exam.

  4. 6 students participated in Cluster Level Science Exhibition held at KV No-2 Cuttack and two students Master Biswajit Mohanty of class 8 and Master subham of class XI were selected for Regional Level Science Exhibition held at K V Puri.

  5. In class XII B.C Kameswari secured 90.4 % was awarded by Rotary Club Jatni for better performance.

  6. 4 students of this Vidyalaya were awarded by Young India Talent Award and one of the student Nabed Imroz of class IX-B got the Rank in top 20 students and selected for Chief Minister Award.

  7. Roshan Jena of class X-A awarded by merit certificate , he secured 473 rank in IMO held on 12th Feb 2011.

• Student Achievers 2011-12

grg

On 26th June 2011 Essay Competition was organized by Regional Science Center on eve of Ban Mahotshav , Our student Atya Anisha Nayak got second prize by Chief Minister of Orissa at Bhubaneswar.

Two students Swetlina Pal (XC) and Sitesh Pattanaik(XB) were selected for semi- Final in Quiz Competition and Final Competition which will conducted on 28.11.11 at Unit-3 Bhubaneswar. This competition is sponsored by Tata Steel Ltd.

On 25th September Quiz competition and Drawing Competition was held at Planetarium Bhubaneswar

Topic : My Dream Spacecraft

1. Asmita Pandey -XC

2. Nawed Imroz-IX

3. Ripsa Rani.-IX

4. Anurag tripathy-IX

5. Soumya Ranjan Sahoo-IX

26 students were participated inQuiz and 5 were participated in Drawing Competition.

Science Exhibition Sub-Regional level conducted at K V No-1 Cuttack and two models were selected for Regional at KV Puri and participants are

Subham kumar Behera and Biswajit Mohanty .

 

On 3rd August Miss Sudatta Pattnaik of class XII A received a cheque of Rs 2500 from Rastriya Sanskrit Sansthan Pune.

On 14th August Drawing & Dance competition conducted by Uttranyani Club Jatni and following students won the various prizes in different groups.

i. N Mohapatra – Sub –junior Group- 1st Position – Drawing

ii. Abinash Mohanty – Senior Group- Drawing.

Sradha Parida –Junior Group – 3rd position(Odissi dance).

On 20th August 2011, drawing & Painting competition was conducted by Maruti Suzuki and Mr Soubhagya ranjan Jena – XIB got first position in Boys and Miss Adyasha Biswal –XA got first position in girls.

On 25th August , 5 students were selected in preliminary level for Planitorium in the project of “MY Dream Spacecraft”.

 

 

sa1 sa2

Felicitation of Master Vishal Mohapatra & Master Debabratta Yadav who had participated in Asian Karate-Do Federation Championship held at Hong Kong from 1st Aug to 7th August 2010

Miss C Sravani of class-XI is attending SGFI (Kho-Kho)

Training Camp from 2nd Dec. 2010 to 10 Dec.2010 held

at Amritsar(Punjab)

Outstanding Student Achivers of 2009-10.

Scan0001

Adarsha Das of class 10th and Roshan Ku Jena of

Class 8th received INSPIRE Award Warrants (Cheque of Rs 5000/- each) under the scheme INSPIRE Award component from Inspector of Schools, Khurda Circle, Khurda on 17.3.11.

10 Students of our Vidyalaya give their best in the First level contest of the 13th National Science Olympiad & also receive certificate of participation as well as School Topper Medal.

7 students participated in 4th International Mathematics Olympiad and won School Topper Medal .

 

Omkar Mohanty of Class-VIII stood 3rd in Inter School Elocution Competition held on07/01/2011 by Divine life Society Jatni.

3 Scouts & 3 Guides participated in NationalJamboree held at Hyderabad.

14 Students securing 90% above marks in Sanskrit was awarded Rs.2500/- each by Rastriya Sanskrit Sansthan,New Delhi.

Nitesh Maharathi Stood 1st in Inter School Solo Song Competition conducted by Nila Saila Sangeet Academyon 23/01/2011 at Uttarayani Club,Jatni.

On 62nd Republic Day Celebration the students of our Vidyalaya received Rs1000/- in Parade & Rs500/- in Group Dance at Railway. Stadium, Jatni.

Students of Primary Participated in Cluster Level Mini Cultural Meet held at K.V. No.-2 CRPF, Bhubaneswar on 28/01/2011 & stood 1st in English Action Song 3rd in Hindi Action Song & Community Song.

Prajnananda of class-IX stood 1st in Zonal Debate Competition and Essay Competition conducted by Eco. Rly.,Bhubaneswar during Vigilance Awareness week i.e from 25th to 1st Nov 2010.

Master Vishal Mohapatra & Master Debabratta Yadav Had participated in Asian Karate-Do Federation Championship held at Hong Kong from 1st Aug to 7th August 2010

1.Cluster wise Cubs and Bulbuls Utsav held at KV No.-1 Bhubaneswar on 15.11.2010 in which Bulbuls of our Vidyalaya got 1st position in Message passing and in “One Act Play”,2nd in English Action Song and in Hindi

Action Song and 3rd in Bulbul Greetings .

2.Inter School English Debate Competition held at DAV Public School,Jatni on 15.11.2010 in which Saswati Hota of class-X Stood 1st and Pragyananda of class-IX stood 2nd .

3.Rastriya Sanskruta Sansthan ,Janakpuri,New Delhi awarded three students :-Ritika Desari,Swagatika Mohanty & B.Padmashree with a cash prize of Rs 2500/- to each student.

4.Vivekanda Das of class-V stood 1st in inter school art competition held on 31.10.10 at Sri Sathya Sai seva Samithi ,RetangColony,Jatni.

22 Students of this Vidyalaya appeared in 10th National Cyber Olympiad & Selected for it in good rank

Out of 5 students 3 selected in final round for YATS Inter School Solo & Group dance competition held on 23/10/10 in which our Vidyalaya stood 3rd .

16 students of classes XI & XII securing 90% & above attending Inspire Science Camp at NIST, Berhmapur, Organized & Sponsored by Dept. of Sc.& Tech. Govt. of India from 30th Oct to 3rd Nov 2010.

International Children’s Art Competition held at Amalapuram,Hyderabad in the month of Sept. 2010

a)Ipsita Patra-VII

b)Sarthak Mishra-VIII

c)S.Naveen-IX

The Following student’s awarded in the inter school Essay competition held on 12/09/10 at Utkal Public School,Khurda Road Organised by East Coast Railway Woman’s Welfare Organisation Khurda Road.

Group-II-Kaustav Panda-V-1st Position

Sangita Panda-VII-Consolation

Group-III-Rudrashish Panda-IX-2nd Position

Sambart Ku Mandal-VIII Consolation

Master Ashutosh Mahapatra declared as Junior Artist (Tabla) in All India Radio on 10.8.2010.

1.National Council of Sc.museum Depdt.of Culture

Regional Sc.Centre conducted state level Sc.quiz. On occasion of International year of Astronomy & 200 birth anniversary of Charles Darwin. Following students qualified in preliminary- Asha Kiran Brahma, B.C.Kameswari of Class-XI.

2. Cluster level Co-curricular competitions of Pry.students held at KV Puri on 11.2.10-Students stood 2nd in Community song.

3. Students qualified in Ist round of I.M.O.- Roshan Ku. Jena-VIII, A.Mohapatra of Cl.VI.

4. School toppers in 12th NSO- A.Sharma Cl.IV, S,R,Acharya-Cl.V- A.Patnaik of Class-VIII.

5. Rly Inter Divn. Sports festival 2010 was Celebrated on 19.2.10 for Wards of Rly. Employees at Rly.Mancheswar, BBSR.100 Mtr(Boys)

a) Ist- Bikash Behera ,2nd- Abhisek Patra of Cl.IX.

b)200 mt.boys :Ist S. Ranjan of Cl.XI 2nd Bikash Behera of Cl.IX.

c) 100 mtr.Girls –Ist S. Hota 2nd –R.N. Ankita of Cl.IX.

d) 200 mtr. Girls- Ist S. Hota 2nd-R.N. Ankita of Cl.IX.

6. On 21 st & 22nd Feb 10 two days camp of Scouts & Guide-Observation of thinking day & all faith prayer in the Assembly.

Cash award of rs 1500/- was given to the students(scouts & NCC) participated in parade orginized by E.CO Rly, KUR on 26.01.10.

Kabbaddi & Kho-Kho(boys) -first position

Kho-Kho (Girls) - 2nd position

Kabaddi(Girls) - 3rd Position

Atheletics - 6students got 1st position, 5 students got 2nd position & 5 students got 3rd position. in Mini meet which was held on 16 jan 2010 in KV KHURDA ROAD

Siddhartha Kumar Tripathy of class IX of K.V.Khurda Road placed among the top twenty participants of Young Astronomers Talent Search 2009.

Master Ronit Sarangi of class X got 45 position all india rank in junior mathematics olympiad 2009

Social Science Exhibition (Regional level) held on 12th & 13th Oct at Puri got 2nd position in jugal Band.

Social Science Exhibition (Clusture level) held on 7th & 8th Oct at Berhampur got 1st in solo song, 2nd in Group song, 1st in jugal band, 1st in group dance

Art world - Inter school drawing and painting Competition held on 18.10.09 in which 4 students stood 1st and 1 student stood 2nd.

 

S No Name of the student Class Name of KV Brief description of the achivement Remarks
1 Abinash Chakraborty XII KV Khurda Road 1st Position in Mathmatics in Every day life and 1st position in Quiz in National Science Exhibition held at Avadi Chennai 2009
2 Abinash chakraborty XII KV Khurda Road Selected Exhibit and 1st position in Quiz in Regional Science Exhibition 2009
3 Ashutosh Mohapatra VI Kv Khurda Road Selected as Instrumentalist for All India Radio in Cuttack 2009
4          
3 Saswati Hota IX KV Khurda Road Inter School Hindi poem recitition conducted by East-Coast Railway 2009
           

School level exhibition in all subjects, class wise position holders were given prizes.

CBSE Certificate of merit in Social science of the successful candidates in all over India has been awarded to the following students of our Vidyalaya

Roll No Candidate

5180727 Asha Kiran Brahma

5180789 Smruti Saurav Shasani

Music & Art Contest At Jatni

1. Agresis Sharma _ - 1st Position

2. Meghna Mishra - 2nd Position

3. Barun Mohanty - 3rd Position

4. Dinesh Ku Samanta - 3rd position

Science Olympiad Foundation :

S No Name of the student Class Name of KV Brief description of the achivement Remarks
1 Swati pattnaik XII KV Khurda Road Rank -387  
2 Avinash mishra XII KV Khurda Road Rank-226  
3 B.C Kameswari XI KV Khurda Road Rank -373  
4 Roshan Ku Jena VIII KV Khurda Road Rank - 73  

 

 

Outstanding Student Achivers of 2008-09.

1. Asian School Chess Championship Miss Sunyasakta Satapathy Under – 11 (Girls) got 1st Position Gold Medal. She is also selected to take part in World school Chess Championship to be hels at Greece in April – 2009.

2. KVPY : 03 students have been paritipated.

3. NTSE : 20 Students have been Participated - class VIII.

4. KVS Jr. Maths Olympiad : 10 students have been participated.

5. National Cyber Olympiad : 25 students have been participated, out of 25, 04 students got medals.They are as follows:

1. Bibekananda Das - Class-3.

2. Soumya Ranjan Acharya - Class 4

3. Devan Agarwal- Class 5.

4.Jyoti Ranjan Mohapatra- Class 6.

6. National Sc. Olympiad : 111 students have been participated, out of them 11 Students selected for 2nd round and got medals.

7. State Level TCS Quiz : 02 Students have been participated.

8. Vidyalaya Level Creative Writings : 08 Students have been awarded.

9. Drawing: 24 Students were awarded by various state level and national level organizations.

01 student got 1st position in KVS Regional Level Drawing Compitition on the eve of International Women's Day -09.

10. 10 Nos of students have been participated in the 38th UPU Letter Writing Compitition -09.

11. 40 students have been participated in Talent Search Examination held by Kalinga Bharati Institute. out of them 01 students - B.C. Kameswari has been selected for merit Scholarship for her excellence performance.

12. International Maths Olympiad : 100 Students have been Participated, out of them 9 students have been selected for second round and participated got also medals.

13.Social Science Exhibition : Our Vidyalayas 2 models have been selected in KVS Regional level and our dance group also got 2nd position in regional level.

14. 01 no of student Sh. Abhinash Chakraborty of class -XI has done exceedingly well in KVS Jr Maths Olympiad and reached the 4th round of the compitition. He is one step away from reaching the level to be selected for participation in International Jr. Maths Olympiad.